Privacy Policy

The WISER Website, at www.cyberwiser.eu, (“Site”) abides by the following principles when handling personal information:

We collect a small amount of personal information about our users in order to provide them with our content, products and services;

We limit the sharing or disclosure of this personal information to our needs or compliance with applicable legal requirements;

We give users meaningful choices over the use of their personal information;

We strive to protect the personal information that we hold.

This Privacy Notice describes the WISER policies with respect to the personal information that it collects through the Site or when it communicates with its users (“you” or “user”), and the choices that are available to its users. “Personal information” means any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

1. Your consent

Your use of the Site signifies that you agree will all terms of this Privacy Notice. If you communicate with us and provide us with personal information, we will assume that you agree that we can use it to communicate with you. If you disagree with any part of this Privacy Notice, please do not use the Site or communicate with us.

2. Scope

This Privacy Notice applies solely to personal information that WISER collects through the Site or through electronic communications that you send to WISER as indicated on the Site. It does not apply to the websites of third parties, such as business partners or sponsors, to which the Site may link. WISER does not endorse, and is not responsible for the content of these third party websites or their policies or practices.

If you provide any personal information to or through third party websites, your transaction will be subject to the terms and conditions and the privacy policies of these third party websites.

3. What information we collect, and how we collect it

WISER is managing different types of data, all complying with the current European legislation on Data Protection. The CyberWISER services will be provided via the web portal cyberwiser.eu whose servers are located in Milan (Italy), therefore additional provisions are also followed, namely Section 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree 196/03 – Personal Data Protection Code, issued in application of Art. 10 and 11 from European Directive 95/46/CE, to those who interact with the website services, with the purpose of protecting personal data accessible by computer.

Data voluntarily supplied by the User -- The web platform is designed to allow users browse through it without providing any contact information. However, certain areas may require, or allow for, the submission of personal information, such as when a user fills out a newsletter form or contacts us. As an example, clients of the WISER services need to register to become part of the WISER community and use the WISER solutions.
The data collected and further processed are necessary for accessing the WISER solutions, as well as for communication and follow-up activities. Appropriate detailed information is provided and, where required, consent for the processing of personal data is obtained before a given service is activated. Said consent may be revoked at any time, whereby the ability to use the service in question is lost.

Children -- The Site is not directed to children. WISER does not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Log information -- Our server software automatically gathers general information from all users. For example: IP address, computer type, screen resolution, OS version, domain name, location, date and time of the visit, page(s) visited, time spent on a page, website from which the user came, action taken by the user when leaving our Site. Some of this information is provided directly by the user’s browser, the remainder is obtained through cookies and tracking technologies.

Registration information -- Webinars and other events may be provided with the assistance of unaffiliated third party vendors, which may require that the vendors have access to personal information such as name, company, and email address. These vendors will provide us with this information, so that we can keep track of who registers to, or attends these events. In this case, the information that you provide as part of this registration will be subject to both our Privacy Notice and the applicable privacy statement posted on the vendor’s website.

4. How we use this information

WISER uses personal information as follows:

Fulfilment of requests -- We may use your personal information to deal with your inquiries and requests, register you to our events, and send you the publications or documents that you request.

Internal business purposes -- We may use the collected information for internal business purposes, such as for audits or to track attendance at events.

Site operation – We use cookies to assign a unique identifier to a user’s computer.

Statistical analysis -- We use aggregated data about Site usage (which do not identify a specific user), such as the number of users who have visited certain pages of the Sites, or how long users are spending on a particular page, in order to develop statistics on the use of our Site, so that we can understand how users interact with the Site, and improve our Site and the content, products or services that we provide through the Site.

5. To whom we disclose personal information

Wiser Consortium Members -- We may share personal information with members of the Consortium for the purpose of creating a knowledge base and potential customer leads for the exploitation of results and assets.

Law enforcement; compliance -- We may use or disclose personal information to any third party (a) if we believe that we are required to do so by law; (b) to comply with legal process or respond to requests from governmental or public authorities; (c) to prevent, investigate, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of our Site or network; (d) to enforce our Terms and Conditions; or (e) to protect the rights, privacy, property, business, or safety of WISER, its business partners, employees, members, Site users, or the public. Unless this is prohibited by applicable law, we will let you know if a third party requests access to personal information about you.

6. Right to access and rectification

You have the right to have access to the personal information that we hold about you, and to have this information corrected and amended, as defined in the GDPR art. 12, 15, 16. To do so, please contact us as indicated in section 14. How to contact WISER. However, please be aware that in some cases, the administrative and technical burden associated with the retrieval of archived data may be substantial. We would need to be compensated for this effort in a manner that is consistent with our actual cost.

7. Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information that we hold about you. The WISER website is compliant with the Right to Erasure as defined in the GDPR, art. 17. If you would like us to erase the Personal Information that we hold about you, please login with your credential and click on the link below.
Click here to apply your Right to Erasure & delete your account

8. Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data, as defined in the GDPR, art. 21. Please note that all the data you provide on this website will be used only for the delivery of the WISER services as described in section 4. How we use this information. If you would like to apply your right to object, please contact us by email at info@cyberwiser.eu.

9. Retention of information

We will retain personal information about a user for so long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Notice unless a longer retention period is required by law and/or regulations.

10. Security

WISER seeks to adopt commercially reasonable security measures consistent with industry practice to protect personal information under its control against loss, misuse, and alteration. However, we cannot guarantee the security of our servers, the means by which personal information is transmitted between your computer and our servers, or any personal information that we receive through or in connection with the Site.

We attempt to strike a reasonable balance between security and convenience. Emails are usually sent as unencrypted text. If misrouted or intercepted, an unencrypted email could be read easily. If there is a matter that requires high security or confidentiality, please keep us informed about the sensitivity of the information, and do not send the related information through email.

11. Jurisdiction

WISER does not represent or warrant that the Site is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Site do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules, and regulations that apply to them.

We may limit access to the Site to any person, geographic area, or jurisdiction that we choose, in our sole discretion.

12. Inquiries and Complaints

If you have any question, comment, or complaints about this Privacy Notice, or the use, management or disclosure of personal information collected on or through our Site, please contact us at info@cyberwiser.eu.

13. Updates to the Privacy Notice

We update this Privacy Notice from time to time. If the changes are significant, we will post a prominent notice on this Site for a reasonable time to notify you of these changes. Unless, and until, you object in writing, by contacting us at info@cyberwiser.eu, all changes will apply to the existing information about you that WISER already holds, and the personal information collected from the effective date of the revised Privacy Notice. Your use of our Site following the effective date of any revision will constitute your acceptance of the terms of the updated Privacy Notice.

14. How to contact WISER

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints, regarding this Privacy Notice, or our privacy, security or data protection practices, please contact us by email at info@cyberwiser.eu.

15. Site Operator and Data Controller

This Site is operated by Trust-IT Services, one of the main contributors to the WISER Project.

Trust-IT Services is a company specialised in communicating ICT to markets and has its corporate address at: Chase Green House, 42 Chase Side Enfield, Middlesex EN2 6NF, United Kingdom.

Effective Date: June, 4th 2015